Solent Speakers
Tuesday 21st November 2017
19:15 – 21:31
Meeting Theme TBA
Web: www.solent-speakers.org.uk
Agenda
19:15
2nd Hospitality
19:30
Sergeant at Arms
ChrisW902
19:31
Toastmaster
BenPT
2:00
3:00
4:00
19:35
Toastmaster
BenPT
19:36
Timekeeper
MaddieK
19:37
Toastmaster
BenPT
19:38
Grammarian
Gavin Meikle, DTM
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:40
Toastmaster
BenPT
19:41
Warm up
8:00
9:00
10:00
19:51
Toastmaster
BenPT
19:52
1st Evaluator
TomW18
19:53
1st Speaker
kata17
Competent Communication Manual
1. The Ice Breaker
I chose poorly; how Steven Spielberg and George Lucas misled me. Or did they?
Speak before an audience; Use existing speaking skills; Introduce self to fellow club members.
4:00
5:00
6:00
19:59
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:00
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:01
2nd Evaluator
MaddieK
20:02
2nd Speaker
joanneL17
Competent Communication Manual
2. Organise Your Speech
TBA
Strong opening and conclusion; Outline that can be followed and understood; Clear message with supporting material; Appropriate transitions.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:09
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:10
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:11
3rd Evaluator
SteveB17
20:12
3rd Speaker
AlisonEm
Competent Communication Manual
4. How to Say It
TBA
Words and sentence structure communicate the ideas clearly, accurately and vividly; Rhetorical devices enhance and emphasize ideas; No jargon or unnecessary words; Correct grammar used.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:19
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:20
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:21
4th Speaker
AndyL402
Competent Communication Manual
8. Get Comfortable With Visual Aids
The Wisdom Of A Great Philosopher - Homer
Select visual aids that are appropriate for the message and the audience; Use two or more visual aids correctly with ease and confidence.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:28
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:29
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:30
Timekeeper
MaddieK
20:31
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:32
Network Break
20:42
Sergeant at Arms
ChrisW902
20:43
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:44
1st Evaluator
TomW18
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:47
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:48
2nd Evaluator
MaddieK
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:51
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:52
3rd Evaluator
SteveB17
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:55
Toastmaster
BenPT
20:56
4th Evaluator
Kenko
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:59
Toastmaster
BenPT
21:00
Table Topic Master
PSnell87
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:08
Awards
PSnell87
21:09
Timekeeper
MaddieK
21:10
Toastmaster
BenPT
21:11
Grammarian
Gavin Meikle, DTM
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:14
Topic Evaluator
Clairem2017
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:18
Toastmaster
BenPT
21:19
General Evaluator
MichaelB416
3:00
4:00
5:00
21:24
Club Business
PSnell87
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:27
Awards
PSnell87
2:00
3:00
4:00
21:31
Videographer
Meeting Reporter
alexsh
21:31
End of Meeting
Attendance
kata17, Kenko, AlisonEm, Clairem2017, MaddieK, AndyL402, BenPT, joanneL17, PSnell87, TomW18,  
Apologies received