Solent Speakers
Tuesday 20th November 2018
19:15 – 21:37
Meeting Theme TBA
Web: www.solent-speakers.org.uk
Agenda
19:15
2nd Hospitality
19:30
Sergeant at Arms
Dan94
19:31
Toastmaster
Kenko
2:00
3:00
4:00
19:35
Toastmaster
Kenko
19:36
Timekeeper
Dan94
19:37
Toastmaster
Kenko
19:38
Grammarian
BenL
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:40
Toastmaster
Kenko
19:41
Warm up
8:00
9:00
10:00
19:51
Toastmaster
Kenko
19:52
1st Evaluator
Antonia Harrison, ACB ALB
19:53
1st Speaker
Gavin Meikle, DTM
Presentation Mastery
4. Researching and Presenting
TBA
Research and present an unfamiliar topic; organize the speech clearly to maximize audience understanding; craft clear and engaging transitions between main sections of your speech; use and cite sources to support speech content, make source list available
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:00
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:01
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:02
2nd Evaluator
SteveB17
20:03
2nd Speaker
Gberg
Motivational Strategies
1. Icebreaker
TBA
Deliver a speech on any topic as an introduction to the club using any style that appeals
4:00
5:00
6:00
20:09
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:10
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:11
3rd Evaluator
MartinH17
20:12
3rd Speaker
MarkL18
Presentation Mastery
2. Evaluation and Feedback - 1
TBA
Present a speech on any topic
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:19
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:20
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:21
4th Speaker
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:28
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:29
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:30
Timekeeper
Dan94
20:31
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:32
Network Break
20:42
Sergeant at Arms
Dan94
20:43
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:44
1st Evaluator
Antonia Harrison, ACB ALB
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:47
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:48
2nd Evaluator
SteveB17
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:51
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:52
3rd Evaluator
MartinH17
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:55
Toastmaster
Kenko
20:56
4th Evaluator
1:00
2:00
3:00
20:59
Toastmaster
Kenko
21:00
Table Topic Master
ktec
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:08
Toastmaster
Kenko
21:09
Timekeeper
Dan94
21:10
Toastmaster
Kenko
21:11
Toastmaster
Kenko
21:12
Grammarian
BenL
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:15
Toastmaster
Kenko
21:16
Topic Evaluator
DarronB
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:20
Toastmaster
Kenko
21:21
Timekeeper
Dan94
21:22
Toastmaster
Kenko
21:23
Toastmaster
Kenko
21:24
General Evaluator
Clairem2017
3:00
4:00
5:00
21:29
Toastmaster
Kenko
21:30
Club Business
SteveB17
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:33
Awards
SteveB17
2:00
3:00
4:00
21:37
Videographer
Gavin Meikle, DTM
Meeting Reporter
21:37
End of Meeting
Attendance
Kenko, Gberg, SteveB17, TanyaD17, Antonia Harrison, Clairem2017, MarkL18, BenL, Gavin Meikle, alexsh,  
Apologies received
kata17, Ann Carver, DanC18, AndyL402, jenniL18, joanneL17, AlistaP18,