Beckenham Communicators
Thursday 27th February 2020
19:00 – 21:40
Meeting Theme TBA
Agenda
19:00
Meet and Greet
19:30
President's Introduction
Harun Dagli
3:00
3:30
4:00
19:34
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:37
Timekeeper
morriswd
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:39
Grammarian
Shabre
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:41
Harkmaster
LavSim
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:43
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
0:30
0:45
1:00
19:44
1st Speaker
LilMen
Innovative Planning
3. Evaluation and Feedback - 2
What brought me to toastmasters...
Present either a new speech or the same speech that incorporates some or all of the feedback received from the presentation of the first speech
5:00
6:00
7:00
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
19:53
2nd Speaker
richston
Visionary Communication
3. Introduction to Toastmasters Mentoring
TBA
Present a speech about a time when being a protege; share the impact and importance of having a mentor; avoid reporting on the content of this project
5:00
6:00
7:00
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
20:02
3rd Speaker
msiva
Persuasive Influence
1. Icebreaker
TBC
Deliver a speech on any topic as an introduction to the club using any style that appeals
4:00
5:00
6:00
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
20:10
4th Speaker
SarahAndreas
Interpretive Reading
3. The Monodrama
TBA
Deliver a monodrama; Assume the identity of a character; Portray the physical and emotional aspects of the character to an audience.
5:00
6:00
7:00
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
20:19
Reserve Speaker
NicOsi
20:19
Standby Functionary
rodneyvgs
20:19
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
20:19
Timekeeper
morriswd
1:00
1:15
1:30
20:21
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
20:22
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
0:30
0:45
1:00
20:23
1st Evaluator
KazGood
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:26
2nd Evaluator
Harun Dagli
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:29
3rd Evaluator
alanchap
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:32
4th Evaluator
grant
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:35
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
20:35
Timekeeper
morriswd
0:30
0:45
1:00
20:36
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
20:37
Sergeant at Arms
KazGood
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:40
Break
20:50
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
0:30
0:45
1:00
20:51
Table Topic Master
afolabi
1:00
1:30
2:00
20:53
Table Topic Speaker
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:13
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
21:13
Timekeeper
morriswd
0:30
0:45
1:00
21:14
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
21:15
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
0:30
0:45
1:00
21:16
1st Topic Evaluator
kristc
3:00
3:30
4:00
21:20
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
21:20
Grammarian
Shabre
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:23
Harkmaster
LavSim
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:26
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
0:30
0:45
1:00
21:27
General Evaluator
Harun Dagli
5:00
6:00
7:00
21:35
Toastmaster
SarahAndreas
0:30
0:45
1:00
21:36
Club Business
Harun Dagli
21:40
End of Meeting
Attendance
afolabi, alanchap, CatBer, Harun Dagli, Himanshuj, KazGood, LavSim, NicOsi, PaulAndreas, richston, rodneyvgs, Shabre, doczulfiqartoast,  
Apologies received