North Bucks
Thursday 2nd November 2017
19:15 – 21:44
Meeting Theme TBA
Agenda
19:15
Hospitality
19:30
Sergeant at Arms
DatisG
19:31
Toastmaster
Samantha Faircloth
1:00
2:00
3:00
19:34
Timekeeper
FunMap
19:35
Grammarian
TomFarr
19:36
Ah Counter
19:37
VP Education
PauBla
19:38
Joke Master
TomFarr
19:39
Toastmaster
Samantha Faircloth
19:40
Table Topic Master
MagWeb, ACB ALB
1:00
2:00
3:00
19:43
1st Topics Speaker
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:45
2nd Topics Speaker
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:47
3rd Topics Speaker
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:49
4th Topics Speaker
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:51
Table Topic Master
MagWeb, ACB ALB
19:52
Toastmaster
Samantha Faircloth
1:00
2:00
3:00
19:55
1st Evaluator
19:56
1st Speaker
Harsheed Morjaria, CC
Technical Presentations
2. The Proposal
TBA
Deliver a presentation to advocate a product, service, idea or course of action; Present viewpoint logically and convincingly, using an inverted-pyramid approach; Use a flipchart effectively to illustrate the message; Handle a Q&A period effectively.
8:00
9:00
10:00
+5:00
20:11
Toastmaster
Samantha Faircloth
20:12
2nd Evaluator
20:13
2nd Speaker
IfeOko
Competent Communication Manual
2. Organise Your Speech
Business
Strong opening and conclusion; Outline that can be followed and understood; Clear message with supporting material; Appropriate transitions.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:20
Toastmaster
Samantha Faircloth
20:21
3rd Evaluator
20:22
3rd Speaker
DatisG
Competent Communication Manual
9. Persuade With Power
Unconditional Giving
Persuade listeners to adopt viewpoint or ideas, or to take some action; Appeal to the audience’s interests; Use logic and emotion to support the position; Avoid using notes.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:29
Toastmaster
Samantha Faircloth
20:30
4th Evaluator
20:31
4th Speaker
LeahFar
Competent Communication Manual
5. Your Body Speaks
TBA
Use stance, movement, gestures, facial expressions, and eye contact to express the message and achieve the speech’s purpose; Make body language smooth and natural; Focus on methods of delivery as well as speech content.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:38
Toastmaster
Samantha Faircloth
20:39
Timekeeper
FunMap
20:40
Toastmaster
Samantha Faircloth
20:41
Network Break
21:01
Sergeant at Arms
DatisG
21:02
General Evaluator
BenClot
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:05
Topic Evaluator
3:00
4:00
5:00
21:10
1st Evaluator
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:13
2nd Evaluator
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:16
3rd Evaluator
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:19
4th Evaluator
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:22
Toastmaster
Samantha Faircloth
21:23
General Evaluator
BenClot
4:00
5:00
6:00
21:29
Grammarian
TomFarr
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:31
Ah Counter
21:32
General Evaluator
BenClot
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:35
President
1:00
2:00
3:00
21:38
President
4:00
5:00
6:00
21:44
End of Meeting
Reserve Speaker
BenClot
Attendance
BenClot, DatisG, FunMap, GorAda, Harsheed Morjaria, IfeOko, LeahFar, Louise Mason, MagWeb, PauBla, RatMor, TomFarr,  
Apologies received