Dun Laoghaire Toastmasters
Monday 14th May 2018
19:45 – 22:12
Agenda
19:45
Sergeant at Arms
19:46
Presiding Officer
19:48
Toastmaster
19:50
Poetmaster
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:53
Grammarian
PauM, CC
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:56
Timekeeper
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:59
Toastmaster
20:00
1st Speaker
Peter O'Donoghue
Competent Communication Manual
2. Organise Your Speech
TBA
Strong opening and conclusion; Outline that can be followed and understood; Clear message with supporting material; Appropriate transitions.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:07
Toastmaster
20:08
2nd Speaker
GerOdw
Competent Communication Manual
3. Get to the Point
TBA
Organize speech to achieve general and specific purpose; Reinforce purpose with beginning, body, and conclusion; Project sincerity and conviction; Control nervousness; Strive to not use notes.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:15
Toastmaster
20:16
3rd Speaker
eoinmcn
Competent Communication Manual
3. Get to the Point
TBA
Organize speech to achieve general and specific purpose; Reinforce purpose with beginning, body, and conclusion; Project sincerity and conviction; Control nervousness; Strive to not use notes.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:23
Toastmaster
20:24
5th Speaker
Rhealyn Mugri, CC CL
Competition & Other speeches
7. Educational Presentation 10 to 15 minutes
TBA
10:00
14:00
15:00
20:39
4th Speaker
Dermot Martin
Competent Communication Manual
8. Get Comfortable With Visual Aids
One Zambia, One Nation
Select visual aids that are appropriate for the message and the audience; Use two or more visual aids correctly with ease and confidence.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:46
Toastmaster
20:47
Coffee Break
21:02
Educational
MaiOra, CC CL
Competition & Other speeches
4. Educational Presentation 2-3 minutes
TBA
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:05
Toastmaster
21:05
Table Topic Master
30:00
33:00
35:00
21:40
Toastmaster
21:41
General Evaluator
Blaithin
21:43
Timekeeper
21:45
1st Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:48
2nd Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:51
3rd Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:54
4th Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:57
General Evaluator
Blaithin
21:58
General Evaluator
Blaithin
21:59
General Evaluator
Blaithin
22:00
General Evaluator
Blaithin
22:01
Timekeeper
22:01
Grammarian
PauM, CC
22:02
General Evaluator
Blaithin
4:00
5:00
6:00
22:08
Awards
22:09
Competent Leader Evaluator
Blaithin
22:10
Toastmaster
22:11
Presiding Officer
Attendance
Fiona Basquil, LiaMad, Dermot Martin, emmam21, PauM, MarOco, Peter O'Donoghue, GerOdw, Shalini Sinha,  
Apologies received