Dun Laoghaire Toastmasters
Monday 25th June 2018
19:45 – 21:48
Meeting Theme Meeting and Annual Awards Ceremony
Agenda
19:45
Sergeant at Arms
germaind.alton
19:46
Presiding Officer
Rhealyn Mugri, CC CL
19:48
Toastmaster
Peter O'Donoghue
19:50
Poetmaster
LiaMad, CC
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:53
Grammarian
JohBol1
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:56
Timekeeper
germaind.alton
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:59
Toastmaster
Peter O'Donoghue
20:00
1st Speaker
AnnTyn
Motivational Strategies
1. Icebreaker
Work Camping
Deliver a speech on any topic as an introduction to the club using any style that appeals
4:00
5:00
6:00
20:06
Toastmaster
Peter O'Donoghue
20:07
2nd Speaker
FraRya
Storytelling
3. The Moral of the Story
TBA
Tell a new story that offers a lesson or moral; Tell the story using the skills developed in the previous two projects.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:14
Toastmaster
Peter O'Donoghue
20:15
3rd Speaker
eoinmcn
Competent Communication Manual
3. Get to the Point
TBA
Organize speech to achieve general and specific purpose; Reinforce purpose with beginning, body, and conclusion; Project sincerity and conviction; Control nervousness; Strive to not use notes.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:22
Toastmaster
Peter O'Donoghue
20:23
4th Speaker
BrianOCo, DTM
Interpretive Reading
5. The Oratorical Speech
TBA
Interpret and present a famous speech, effectively using the structure of the speech.
8:00
9:00
10:00
20:33
Toastmaster
Peter O'Donoghue
20:34
Educational
MajellaB, CC
Competition & Other speeches
5. Educational Presentation 5 to 7 minutes
Be a better evalutor
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:41
Coffee Break
20:56
Toastmaster
Peter O'Donoghue
20:56
Table Topic Master
clare.alexander
16:00
18:00
20:00
21:16
Toastmaster
Peter O'Donoghue
21:17
General Evaluator
BarKno
21:19
Timekeeper
germaind.alton
21:21
1st Evaluator
emmam21
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:24
2nd Evaluator
Cliff, CC CL
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:27
3rd Evaluator
John Joyce, DTM ALS
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:30
4th Evaluator
Paddy Lavelle, ACB ALB
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:33
General Evaluator
BarKno
21:34
General Evaluator
BarKno
21:35
General Evaluator
BarKno
21:36
General Evaluator
BarKno
21:37
Timekeeper
germaind.alton
21:37
Grammarian
JohBol1
21:38
General Evaluator
BarKno
4:00
5:00
6:00
21:44
Awards
21:45
Competent Leader Evaluator
BarKno
21:46
Toastmaster
Peter O'Donoghue
21:47
Presiding Officer
Rhealyn Mugri, CC CL
Attendance
clare.alexander, Fiona Basquil, JohBol1, Mary Burnham, MajellaB, germaind.alton, BarKno, Paddy Lavelle, Janie Lazar, LiaMad, emmam21, eoinmcn, Rhealyn Mugri, BrianOCo, Peter O'Donoghue, FraRya, AnnTyn,  
Apologies received
Dermot Martin, MaiOra,