Dun Laoghaire Toastmasters
Monday 23rd October 2017
19:45 – 21:51

MEETING CANCELLED on 16/10/17 and RESCHEDULED to 23/10/2017 in the DARGAN ROOM.

Safety is of utmost importance for all Dun Laoghaire Toastmasters.

The committee has decided to cancel the meeting on 16/10/17 as RED STATUS warning is in place all throughout Ireland.

Club President

Agenda
19:45
Sergeant at Arms
MaiOra, CC
19:46
Presiding Officer
Rhealyn Mugri CL
19:48
Toastmaster
PetCuf
19:50
Poetmaster
Janie Lazar, ACB
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:53
Grammarian
marcelo
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:56
Timekeeper
Eithne Ryan
2:00
2:30
3:00
19:59
Toastmaster
PetCuf
20:00
1st Speaker
DerBar
Competent Communication Manual
1. The Ice Breaker
Art and History
Speak before an audience; Use existing speaking skills; Introduce self to fellow club members.
4:00
5:00
6:00
20:06
Toastmaster
PetCuf
20:07
2nd Speaker
clare.alexander
Competent Communication Manual
3. Get to the Point
Goodbye Seymour!
Organize speech to achieve general and specific purpose; Reinforce purpose with beginning, body, and conclusion; Project sincerity and conviction; Control nervousness; Strive to not use notes.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:14
Toastmaster
PetCuf
20:15
3rd Speaker
DeiKea
Competent Communication Manual
8. Get Comfortable With Visual Aids
The True Terrain
Select visual aids that are appropriate for the message and the audience; Use two or more visual aids correctly with ease and confidence.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:22
Toastmaster
PetCuf
20:23
4th Speaker
PaulCuffe
Speaking to Inform
1. The Speech to Inform
An empire within an empire: the East India Company
Select new and useful information; Organize for easy understandability and retention; Motivate the audience to learn.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:30
Toastmaster
PetCuf
20:31
Coffee Break
20:46
Educational
Mary Burnham, ACG CL
Competition & Other speeches
4. Educational Presentation 2-3 minutes
What's in a Name?
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:49
Toastmaster
PetCuf
20:49
Table Topic Master
26:00
28:00
30:00
21:19
Toastmaster
PetCuf
21:20
General Evaluator
eoinmcn
21:22
Timekeeper
Eithne Ryan
21:24
1st Evaluator
germaind.alton
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:27
2nd Evaluator
DilRoo
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:30
3rd Evaluator
GilesKer, ACB
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:33
4th Evaluator
Robinwar, ACS
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:36
General Evaluator
eoinmcn
21:37
General Evaluator
eoinmcn
21:38
General Evaluator
eoinmcn
21:39
General Evaluator
eoinmcn
21:40
Timekeeper
Eithne Ryan
21:40
Grammarian
marcelo
21:41
General Evaluator
eoinmcn
4:00
5:00
6:00
21:47
Awards
21:48
Competent Leader Evaluator
eoinmcn
21:49
Toastmaster
PetCuf
21:50
Presiding Officer
Rhealyn Mugri CL
Attendance
clare.alexander, DerBar, Fiona Basquil, Mary Burnham, PaulCuffe, PetCuf, germaind.alton, Kathy Irwin, DeiKea, GilesKer, Cliff, Janie Lazar, eoinmcn, Rhealyn Mugri, GerOdw, MaiOra, marcelo, DilRoo, Eithne Ryan, Robinwar, Cliff1,  
Apologies received
pcodur, LiaMad,