Ludlow Speakers
22nd October 18
19:15 – 21:52
Meeting Theme TBA
Agenda
19:15
Meet and Greet
Marina_Ib
19:30
Sergeant at Arms
Hilary_F
19:32
President's Introduction
jackiep
19:35
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:37
Timekeeper
19:38
Grammarian & Um Counter
Marina_Ib
19:39
Warm up
Clara_Sa
19:43
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:44
1st Evaluator
jackiep
19:45
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:46
1st Speaker
Jenny_Br
Competent Communication Manual
9. Persuade With Power
Persuade with Power
Persuade listeners to adopt viewpoint or ideas, or to take some action; Appeal to the audience’s interests; Use logic and emotion to support the position; Avoid using notes.
5:00
6:00
7:00
19:53
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:54
2nd Evaluator
Marina_Ib
19:55
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:56
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:57
2nd Speaker
Hilary_F
The Entertaining Speaker
2. Resources for Entertainment
Finding Solutions
Humorous or dramatic material from sources other than personal experience; Adapt material to suit the topic, personality, and the audience; Use entertaining material to convey a serious message.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:04
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:05
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:06
3rd Evaluator
Helen_p
20:07
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:08
3rd Speaker
Clara_Sa
Competent Communication Manual
10. Inspire Your Audience
TBA
Inspire the audience by appealing to noble motives, challenge the audience to achieve a higher level of beliefs or achievement; Appeal to the audience’s needs and emotions, using stories, anecdotes and quotes to add drama.
8:00
9:00
10:00
20:18
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:19
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:20
4th Evaluator
20:21
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:22
4th Speaker
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:29
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:30
Timekeeper
20:31
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:32
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:33
1st Evaluator
jackiep
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:36
2nd Evaluator
Marina_Ib
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:39
3rd Evaluator
Helen_p
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:42
4th Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:45
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:46
Timekeeper
20:47
1st Information Interlude
20:49
Recess
21:06
Sergeant at Arms
Hilary_F
21:07
Table Topic Master
Daniel_M
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:27
Timekeeper
21:28
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
21:29
Topic Evaluator
Denise_B
5:00
6:00
7:00
Timekeeper
21:37
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
21:38
Grammarian & Um Counter
Marina_Ib
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:40
General Evaluator
jackiep
5:00
6:00
7:00
21:47
Club Business & Awards
jackiep
21:52
End of Meeting
Reserve Speaker
Attendance
Clara_Sa, Denise_B, Hilary_F, Jenny_Br, SamW,  
Apologies received