Ludlow Speakers
22nd October 18
19:15 – 21:49
Meeting Theme TBA
Agenda
19:15
Meet and Greet
Marina_Ib
19:30
Sergeant at Arms
Hilary_F
19:32
President's Introduction
jackiep
19:35
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:37
Timekeeper
Kenny_E
19:38
Grammarian & Um Counter
Marina_Ib
19:39
Warm up
Clara_Sa
19:43
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:44
1st Evaluator
jackiep
19:45
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:46
1st Speaker
Denise_B
Competent Communication Manual
6. Vocal Variety
6
Use voice volume, pitch, rate, and quality to reflect and add meaning and interest to the message; Use pauses to enhance the message; Use vocal variety smoothly and naturally.
5:00
6:00
7:00
19:53
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:54
2nd Evaluator
Marina_Ib
19:55
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:56
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
19:57
2nd Speaker
Jenny_Br
Competent Communication Manual
9. Persuade With Power
Persuade with Power
Persuade listeners to adopt viewpoint or ideas, or to take some action; Appeal to the audience’s interests; Use logic and emotion to support the position; Avoid using notes.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:04
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:05
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:06
3rd Evaluator
Kenny_E
20:07
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:08
3rd Speaker
Hilary_F
The Entertaining Speaker
2. Resources for Entertainment
Finding Solutions
Humorous or dramatic material from sources other than personal experience; Adapt material to suit the topic, personality, and the audience; Use entertaining material to convey a serious message.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:15
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:16
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:17
4th Evaluator
Helen_p
20:18
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:19
4th Speaker
Clara_Sa
Competent Communication Manual
9. Persuade With Power
TBA
Persuade listeners to adopt viewpoint or ideas, or to take some action; Appeal to the audience’s interests; Use logic and emotion to support the position; Avoid using notes.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:26
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:27
Timekeeper
Kenny_E
20:28
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:29
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:30
1st Evaluator
jackiep
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:33
2nd Evaluator
Marina_Ib
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:36
3rd Evaluator
Kenny_E
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:39
4th Evaluator
Helen_p
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:42
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
20:43
Timekeeper
Kenny_E
20:44
1st Information Interlude
Kenny_E
20:46
Recess
21:03
Sergeant at Arms
Hilary_F
21:04
Table Topic Master
Daniel_M
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:24
Timekeeper
Kenny_E
21:25
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
21:26
Topic Evaluator
Denise_B
5:00
6:00
7:00
Timekeeper
Kenny_E
21:34
Toastmaster
Jenny_Br
21:35
Grammarian & Um Counter
Marina_Ib
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:37
General Evaluator
jackiep
5:00
6:00
7:00
21:44
Club Business & Awards
jackiep
21:49
End of Meeting
Reserve Speaker
Attendance
Clara_Sa, Denise_B, Helen_p, Hilary_F, jackiep, Jenny_Br, Kenny_E, Marina_Ib,  
Apologies received