Ludlow Speakers
27th August 18
19:15 – 21:41
Meeting Theme TBA
Agenda
19:15
Meet and Greet
19:30
Sergeant at Arms
Sue_Mun
19:32
President's Introduction
jackiep
19:34
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
19:36
Timekeeper
Leon_b
19:37
Um Counter
19:38
Grammarian & Word of Day
Denise_B
19:39
General Evaluator
Sue_Mun
19:40
Warm up
Kenny_E
19:45
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
19:46
1st Evaluator
Kenny_E
19:47
1st Speaker
Clara_Sa
Competent Communication Manual
5. Your Body Speaks
TBA
Use stance, movement, gestures, facial expressions, and eye contact to express the message and achieve the speech’s purpose; Make body language smooth and natural; Focus on methods of delivery as well as speech content.
5:00
6:00
7:00
19:54
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
19:55
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
19:56
2nd Evaluator
Helen_p
19:57
2nd Speaker
Hilary_F
The Entertaining Speaker
1. The Entertaining Speech
TBA
Entertain using humor or drama from your personal experience; Organize entertaining speech; Deliver in an interpretative manner.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:04
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
20:05
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
20:06
3rd Evaluator
SamW
20:07
3rd Speaker
jackiep
The Professional Speaker
1. The Keynote Address
TBA
Establish emotional rapport with audience; Use a speech style and delivery to effectively inspire and move the audience to adopt your views as a collective reaffirmation of its own.
15:00
19:00
20:00
20:27
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
20:28
Timekeeper
Leon_b
20:29
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
20:30
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
20:31
1st Evaluator
Kenny_E
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:34
2nd Evaluator
Helen_p
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:37
3rd Evaluator
SamW
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:40
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
20:41
Timekeeper
Leon_b
20:42
Recess
20:57
Sergeant at Arms
Sue_Mun
20:58
Table Topic Master
Jenny_Br
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:13
Timekeeper
Leon_b
21:14
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
21:15
Topic Evaluator
5:00
6:00
7:00
Timekeeper
Leon_b
21:23
Toastmaster
Jill Ming, ACS ALB
21:24
Um Counter
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:26
Grammarian & Word of Day
Denise_B
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:29
General Evaluator
Sue_Mun
5:00
6:00
7:00
21:36
Club Business & Awards
jackiep
21:41
End of Meeting
Reserve Speaker
Attendance
Clara_Sa, Denise_B, Helen_p, Hilary_F, Jenny_Br, Jill Ming, SamW, Sue_Mun,  
Apologies received