Toastmasters
Toastmasters International 
Username:

Password:

 Remember me



I forgot my password

Don't have an account yet?
You can register for FREE


Great Western Conference

The Venue

The Programme

Organisation


Programme      

Proposed Programme – Subject to Change

 

 

Friday November 6th

18:30

Credentials Desk opens for early registration for the Council Meeting 

 

19:00 for 19:30

Buffet Supper 

District Executive Meeting to start 7.30pm so please come early to collect your buffet supper

Entertainment by Thamesdown Speakers for non-Exec members and guests

Saturday  CONFERENCE PROPER November 7th

08:30

Registration desk opens - Council Credentials Desk opens

09:00

Tea and Coffee for non-residents

09:45                    

 

Welcome from Jean Gamester, District 91 Director

Flags and Banners Parade

- Please bring your banners, we have arranged with the Marriott to hang these from the walls so we don't need your display stands just your banners...and all those lovely ribbons!

10:30

Trip to Wadworth's and Devizes leaves - the tour starts 11.00am , please bring "sensible" flat shoes as you will be climbing into the attic of the old brewery building, and a coat or jumper as you will be going out to the stables to meet the Wadworth's Shire horses. The tour finishes with a tasting session in the Wadworth's Visitor Centre and lunch. 

The trip back to Swindon will include [ weather permitting] a quick stop in Avebury to admire the stone circle. If you have never been to Wiltshire this is a trip not to be misssed.

 

10:45

Education Session 1

Mark Sunner

Workshop on Speech Structure

Education Session 2

Ted Corcoran

Panel Discussion on Leadership Opportunities

11:30

District Council Meeting

13:00

Lunch in the restuarant & private lunch for Contestants's briefing

- nb the Brewery trip delegates will have lunch at Wadworth's brewery and will be in back in time for .....

14:00

Keynote Educational Session

Thomas Rose

Storytelling 

15:00

D91 Humorous Speech Final - including Hall of Fame 

 

16:15

Tea and Coffee for non-residential delegates 

19:00

Chalk and Cheese Reception

19:30

Dinner Dance -  with dancing with the Same Old Faces

Sunday November 8th

09:30

Registrations Desk opens for Sunday day delegates

09:30

Educational Session

Steve Catchick

Powerful Presence -  First, Second and Last Impressions to rock an audience

Educational Session

Andy Hammond

Dialogue; the art of thinking together

10:15

Open Forum  - This is an open session with an opportunity to browse and chat with eduational material, REP, Trainers' Bureau, Re-alignment with Paul Walsh, New club mentorship with John Evans and Leadership opportunities with Liz Hobbs.

11:00

Remembrance Observation

followed by tea and Coffee

11:20

Educational Session

Jeremy Robinson

One Toastmaster's Journey; Reflections on the International Speech Contest 2015

Educational Session

Jill Segal 

New Clubs

12:30

Lunch & Contestants' Briefing                                                                      

Check out for residential delegates  

13:35

Meet the DLT

14:50

Keynote Speaker INTERNATIONAL DIRECTOR TERESA DUKES

"Inspiring Leaders"

 

15:20

D91 Autumn 2015 Table Topics Contest Final

and Hall of Fame

16:50

Flags and Banner - official closing of the Autumn 2015 Conference

17:15

Tea and Coffee 

 

 

Toastmaster Automation v2.20 - Powered by easy-Speak   © 2005-16 MalW

Board Security

100586450 Attacks blocked, 3699 Spam robots repelled. 0 I.P. Address + 833 agents banned.
Privacy Policy
The names Toastmasters International and all other Toastmasters International trademarks and copyrights are the sole property of Toastmasters International
This website is developed, supported and financed by Toastmaster members for use in their own clubs and is only available to Toastmaster clubs. It is not financed or supported by Toastmasters International in any way.